may be cited as the "Safer Streets and Neighborhoods Act* *of 1993". * *SEC. 2952. LIMITATION ON GRANT DISTRIBUTION. * * (a) AMENDMENT.-SECTION 510(B) OF TITLE I OF THE OMNIBUS CRIME CONTROL * *AND SAFE STREETS ACT OF 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3760(B)) IS AMENDED BY INSERTING* *"NON-FEDERAL" AFTER "WITH". * * (B) EFFECTIVE DATE.-THE AMENDMENT MADE BY SUBSECTION (A) SHALL TAKE * *EFFECT ON OCTOBER 1, 1993. * *Subtitle G-Other Provisions * *SEC. 2961. OPTIONAL VENUE FOR ESPIONAGE AND RELATED OFFENSES. * * (a) IN GENERAL.-CHAPTER 211 OF TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE, IS * *AMENDED BY INSERTING after section 3238 the following new section: * *"3239. Optional venue for espionage and related offenses * * "The trial for any offense involving a violation, begun or committed * *upon the high seas or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any * *particular State or district, of- * * "(1) section 793, 794, 798, or section 1030(a)(1) of this title; * * "(2) section 601 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. * * 421); or * * "(3) section 4(b) or 4(c) of the Subversive Activities Control Act* * of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 783 (b) or (c)); * *may be in the District of