amended by adding at * *the end the following: * * "(h) As used in this section, the term 'savings and loan association' * *means (1) any Federal savings association or State savings association * *(as defined in section 3(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 * *U.S.C. 1813(b)) having accounts insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance* *Corporation, and (2) any corporation described in section 3(b)(1)(C) of * *the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(b)(1)(C)) which is * *operating under the laws of the United States.". * *SEC. 2946. CONFORMING DEFINITION OF "1-YEAR PERIOD" IN 18 U.S.C. 1516. * * Section 1516(b) of title 18, United States Code, is amended- * * (1) by inserting "(i)" before "the term"; and * * (2) by inserting before the period the following: ", and (ii) the * * term 'in any 1 year period' has the meaning given to the term 'in * * any 1-year period' in section 666 of this title.". * *Subtitle F-Safer Streets and Neighborhoods * *SEC. 2951. SHORT TITLE. * * This subtitle may be cited as the "Safer Streets and Neighborhoods Act* *of 1993". * *SEC. 2952. LIMITATION ON GRANT DISTRIBUTION. * * (a) AMENDMENT.-SECTION 510(B) OF TITLE I OF THE