*TITLE XXV-SENTENCING AND MAGISTRATES AMENDMENTS * *SEC. 2501. AUTHORIZATION OF PROBATION FOR PETTY OFFENSES IN CERTAIN * *CASES. * * Section 3561(a)(3) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by * *adding at the end: "However, this paragraph does not preclude the * *imposition of a sentence to a term of probation for a petty offense if * *the defendant has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment at the same * *time for another such offense.". * *SEC. 2502. TRIAL BY A MAGISTRATE IN PETTY OFFENSE CASES. * * Section 3401 of title 18, United States Code, is amended- * * (1) in subsection (b) by adding "other than a petty offense" after* * "misdemeanor"; and * * (2) in subsection (g) by amending the first sentence to read as * * follows: "The magistrate judge may, in a petty offense case * * involving a juvenile, exercise all powers granted to the district * * court under chapter 403 of this title.". * *TITLE XXVI-COMPUTER CRIME * *SEC. 2601. COMPUTER ABUSE AMENDMENTS ACT OF 1993. * * (a) SHORT TITLE.-This title may be cited as the "Computer Abuse * *Amendments Act of 1993". * * (b) PROHIBITION.-SECTION 1030(A)(5) OF TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE, * *IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: * *